Paragliding Competitions

Click on the year below

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

Below are listed XC Paragliding Competitions and a few other PG events for 2020. Always check the dates directly with the competition website before making any plans, there could be errors or changes. Please email any corrections or additions to markATplumjam.co.uk, thanks.

Also on Facebook if you prefer it that way, FB Page, like for notifications.

2020v1 17/Aug/2019 : Added XC Sky Race (Valle de Bravo 05 Jan), added BGD Winter Open [PROV] (Roldanillo 05 Jan), added Monarca Open (Valle de Bravo 12 Jan), added Colombian Open [PROV] (Roldanillo 12 Jan), added British Winter Open (Roldanillo 19 Jan), added Manilla XCCamp (Australia 25 Jan), added Bright Open (Australia 08 Feb), added Corryong Open (Australia 16 Feb), added New Zealand Open (Rotorua 29 Feb), added Wings Out West (Australia 11 Mar), added Pan American Championships (Brazil 14 Mar), added PWC Superfinal 2019 (Castelo 31 Mar), added PWC France [PROV] (Passy 30 May), added PWC Italy (Gemona 04 Jul), added European Championships (Serbia 19 Jul), added Chimgan Air Battle (Uzbekistan 22 Jul), added Swiss Championships [PROV] (Fiesch 04 Aug), added PWC Switzerland [PROV] (Disentis 15 Aug), added Asian-Oceanic Championships (Australia 05 Dec).
2020v2 23/Sep/2019 : Corrected BGD Winter (Rolda 04 Jan), corrected Colombian Open (Rolda 11 Jan), corrected British Winter Open (Rolda 18 Jan), added Promachia Open (Greece 08 Apr), added Mosel Open (Germany 29 Apr), added Supair Open (Annecy 09 May), added Alpen Cup (Austria 21 May), added Austrian Champs (Kossen 11 Jun), corrected PWC Switzerland (Disentis 08 Aug), added German Open [PROV] (07 Sep), added PWC South Korea (Gochang 03 Oct), added PWC Argentina (Traslasierra 24 Oct).
2020v3 25/Sep/2019 : Corrected PanAm Champs (Baixo Guandu 07 Mar), corrected PWC Superfinal (Castelo 24 Mar), added Brazilian Open 1 (Governador Valadares 26 Apr), added Kossen Testival (Austria 11 Jun), added Brazilian Open 2 (Castelo 05 Sep), added Coupe Icare (St Hilaire 13 Sep).
2020v4 12/Oct/2019 : Added Montegrappa (Bassano 09 Apr), added Spanish League (Ager 30 Apr), added PrePWC Spain (Ager 04 May), added Spanish League (Castejon 21 May), added Pre Worlds (Coeur de Savoie 23 May), added Spanish League XC (Siles 27 May), added Spanish Championships XC (Candelario 14 Jun), added Hessen Championships (Greifenburg 18 Jun), added Millau Open [PROV] (France 24 Jun), added Spanish League (Caudete 25 Jun), added Spanish Championships (Piedrahita 05 Jul), added Spanish Tandem Championships and Bs (Bejar 16 Jul), added Spanish League XC (Zarza Capilla 22 Jul), confirmed Swiss Open (Fiesch 04 Aug), corrected PWC Switzerland (Disentis 15 Aug), added Spanish League (Pegalajar 27 Aug).
2020v5 01/Nov/2019 : Added Flory Cup (Italy 26 Mar), added North South Cup (UK 02 May), added Newcomer Challenge 2 and Ladiescamp (Austria 06 May), added Swiss Cup East (Switzerland 07 May), added Poggio Bustone Cup (Italy 14 May), added PrePWC Italy (Cavallaria 10 Jun), added Applegate Open (USA 13 Jun), added XPyr H&F (Pyrennes 21 Jun), added Newcomer Challenge 3 (Tolmin 16 Sep).
2020v6 20/Nov/2019 : Added Andes Open (Venezuela 07 Jan), added PWCA Nepal (Pokhara 23 Feb), added BPCup 1st (Algodonales 29 Mar), added Newcomer Challenge Swiss (Grindelwald 22 Apr), corrected Swiss Cup East (Alpstein 07 May), added Dragon H&F (UK 09 May), added Bornes to Fly H&F (Annecy 30 May), added Naviter Open (Tolmin 14 Jun), added Iceland Open (Mount Burfell 17 Jun), added PrePWC SkyTribe XC (Romania 20 Jun), added British Open (Grand Bornand 21 Jun 8 tasks), corrected Ozone Chabre Open (Laragne 04 Jul) added Gin Wide Open (Ager 05 Jul), added BPCup 2nd (Dales 09 Jul), added Chelan Open (USA 11 Jul), added Palz Open (France 27 Aug).
2020v7 18/Dec/2019 : Added DHV NC1 (Werfenweng 27 Feb), corrected DHV NC2 (Andelsbuch 30 Apr), added Radsberg Open (Austria 01 May), added Kaiserwinkl Open (Kossen 25 Jun), added White Nights Cup tow (St Petersburg 16 May), added Lakes Charity Open (UK 29 May), added Adrenalin Cup (Tolmin 29 May), corrected Spanish League XC (Siles 30 May), added Schmitten Cup (Austria 06 Jun), added Alpe Adria Cup (Austria 04 Jul), added Greim Cup & Styria Championships (Austria 17 Jul), added Lungau Open (Austria 25 Jul), added Ayacucho Open & Peruvian Championships (Peru 26 Jul), added German Flatlands tow (Altes Lager 26 Jul), added Petzen Open (Austria 08 Aug), added Ikarus Open (Werfenweng 14 Aug), added Hohe Wand Cup (Austria 22 Aug), added French Open (Reunion 01 Nov).
2020v8 28/Jan/2020 : Added Colombian Championships 2nd (Apia Risaralda 17 Feb), added Valadares de Parapente (Governador Valadares 22 Feb), added South Brazil Open (Santa Catarina 21 Mar), added PrePWC Indian Open (Bir 30 Mar), added Zillertal Battle (Mayrhofen 04 Apr), added Bayern Open (Ruhpolding 17 Apr), added Sao Paulo Open (Pico do Gaviao 18 Apr), added Vrsac Open (Serbia 23 Apr), added Olympus Open (Greece 01 May), corrected Austrian Championships & Kaiserwinkl Open (Kossen 14 May), added Polish Open (Bassano 16 May), added Tuva Open Cup (Russia 30 May), added Beskydy Open (Czech Republic 03 Jun), added Alpago Sport Cup (Italy 05 Jun), added Kaunas Cup (Lithuania 06 Jun), added Portuguese League 1st (Castelo de Vide 10 Jun), added FatraCup and Czech & Slovak Champs (Slovakia 13 Jun), added Gold Sapsan (Russia 20 Jun), added Sverigecup (Sweden 25 Jun), added BaWu Open (Germany 25 Jun), added Portuguese Championship 1st (Castelo de Vide 27 Jun), added Portuguese Championship 2nd (Montalegre 05 Jul), added Kazakstan Open (Ust-Kamenogorsk 25 Jul), added Norwegian Open (Krushevo 02 Aug), added Serbian Champs (Kopaonik 08 Aug), added Portuguese League 2nd (Linhares da Beira 13 Aug), added Hurricane Open & US East Coast Nationals (Whitwell 29 Aug), added Nordic Open (Pedro Bernardo 06 Sep), confirmed German Open (Tolmin 08 Sep), added OluDeniz Air Games (Turkey 21 Oct).
2020v9 06/Feb/2020 : Added Paragliding Winter Cup (Lijak 06 Mar), cancelled Wings Out West (Australia 11 Mar), added Top Spot (Austria 21 Mar), added Valjevo Open (Serbia 03 Apr), added Dobrca Open (Slovenia 04 Apr), added Rana Cup (Czech 10 Apr), added Ivanec Open (Croatia 01 May), added XC Above the Plain (Serbia 08 May), added Muritz Open tow (Germany 21 May), added Mouzaki Pararace Open (Greece 06 Jun), added Linzhou Open (China 09 Jun), added Dalmatian Open (Croatia 11 Jun), corrected Ozone Chelan Open (USA 12 Jul), added US Open (Chelan 19 Jul), added Metuljmania Open (Slovenia 01 Aug), corrected PrePWC Serbia Open (Raska 08 Aug), added Victoria Cup (Slovakia 11 Aug), added Serial Cup (Tolmin 24 Aug), corrected German Open (Tolmin 06 Sep), added Ozone Krusevo Open (North Macedonia 05 Sep), added PrePWC South Africa (Porterville 13 Dec).

Calendar view

Individual listings

XC Sky Race, Valle de Bravo, Mexico
Sun 05 Jan - Sat 11 Jan, 2020
Website

BGD Winter Open, Roldanillo, Colombia
Sat 04 Jan - Fri 10 Jan, 2020
Website

Andes Open, Loma de los Angeles, Merida, Venezuela
Tue 07 Jan -  Sat 11 Jan, 2020

Colombian Open, Roldanillo, Colombia
Sat 11 Jan - Fri 17 Jan, 2020
Website

Monarca Open, Valle de Bravo, Mexico
Sun 12 Jan - Sat 18 Jan, 2020
Website

British Winter Open, Roldanillo, Colombia
Sat 18 Jan - Sat 25 Jan, 2020
Website Local Website

Manilla XCCamp, Mount Borah, Manilla, New South Wales, Australia
Sat 25 Jan - Sat 01 Feb, 2020
Website

Bright Open, Bright, Victoria, Austalia
Sat 08 Feb - Fri 14 Feb, 2020
Website

Corryong Open, Corryong, Victoria, Australia
Sun 16 Feb - Sat 22 Feb, 2020
Website

Colombian Championship 2nd & Carlos Restrepo Open, Apia Risaralda, Colombia
Mon 17 Feb - Sun 23 Feb, 2020
Website

Valadares de Parapente, Governador Valadares, Brazil
Sat 22 Feb - Mon 24 Feb, 2020

PWCA Nepal, Pokhara, Nepal
Sun 23 Feb - Sat 29 Feb, 2020
Website Local Website

DHV Newcomer Challenge 1, Werfenweng, Austria
Wed 27 Feb - Sat 01 Mar, 2020
Website

New Zealand Open, Rotorua, North Island, New Zealand
Sat 29 Feb - Sat 07 Mar, 2020
Website

Paragliding Winter Cup, Lijak, Slovenia
Fri 06 Mar - Wed 11 Mar, 2020 (alternative Fri 12 Mar - Wed 17 Mar)
Website

Pan American Championships, Baixo Guandu, Brazil
Sat 07 Mar - Sat 14 Mar, 2020

Wings Out West, Trundle, NSW, Australia [Cancelled]
Wed 11 Mar - Sun 15 Mar, 2020
Website

South Brazil Open, Santa Catarina, Tangara, Brazil
Sat 21 Mar - Sun 22 Mar, 2020

Top Spot, Hohe Salve or Adlerlounge, Austria
Sat 21 Mar - Sun 22 Mar, 2020

PWC Superfinal 2019, Castelo, Brazil
Tue 24 Mar - Sat 04 Apr 2020
Website

Flory Cup, Valle San Floriano, Marostica, Vicenza, Italy
Thu 26 Mar - Sun 29 Mar, 2020
Website

BPCup 1st, Algodonales, Spain
Sun 29 Mar - Sat 04 Apr, 2020 (Reg 28 Mar)
Website

PrePWC Indian Open, Bir, India
Mon 30 Mar - Sun 05 Apr, 2020
Website

Valjevo Open, Valjevo, Serbia
Fri 03 Apr - Sun 05 Apr, 2020
Website

Zillertal Battle, Mayrhofen, Austria
Sat 04 Apr - Sun 05 Apr, 2020
Website

Dobrca Open,  Dobrca, Karavanke, Slovenia
Sat 04 Apr - Sun 05 Apr, 2020
Website Local Website

Promachia Open, Greece
Wed 08 Apr - Sun 12 Apr, 2020
Website

Montegrappa, Bassano, Italy
Thu 09 Apr - Mon 13 Apr, 2020
Website

Rana Cup, Rana, Louny, Czech Republic
Fri 10 Apr - Mon 13 Apr, 2020
Website

Bayern Open, Ruhpolding, Bavaria, Germany
Fri 17 Apr - Sun 19 Apr, 2020

Sao Paulo Open, Pico do Gaviao, Andradas, Brazil
Sat 18 Apr - Tue 21 Apr, 2020

Newcomer Challenge Swiss, Grindelwald, Switzerland
Wed 22 Apr - Sun 26 Apr, 2020

Vrsac Open, Vrsac, Serbia
Thu 23 Apr - Sun 26 Apr, 2020
Website

Brazilian Open 1, Governador Valadares, Brazil
Sun 26 Apr - Sat 02 May, 2020
Website

Mosel Open, Zeltingen Rachtig, Germany
Wed 29 Apr - Sat 02 May, 2020
Website

Spanish League, Ager, Spain
Thu 30 Apr - Sun 03 May, 2020
Website

Newcomer Challenge 2 and Ladiescamp, Andelsbuch, Bregenz, Vorarlbergin, Austria
Thu 30 Apr - Mon 04 May, 2020
Website

Radsberg Open, Radsberg Flieger, Ebenthal in Karnten, Austria
Fri 01 May - Sun 03 May, 2020

Olympus Open, Kalyvia Mountain, Elassona, Greece
Fri 01 May - Sun 03 May, 2020

Ivanec Open, Ivanec, Croatia
Fri 01 May - Mon 04 May, 2020 (alternative 08 May - 11 May)
Website

North South Cup, UK
Sat 02 May - Sun 03 May, 2020
Website

PrePWC Spain, Ager, Spain
Mon 04 May - Sat 09 May, 2020
Website

Eastern Switzerland Open, Wasserauen, Switzerland
Thu 07 May - Sun 10 May, 2020
Website

XC Above the Plain, Novi Sad, Vovodina, Serbia
Fri 08 May - Mon 11 May, 2020 (alternative 15 May - 18 May)
Website

Dragon H&F, South Wales, UK
Sat 09 May - Sun 10 May, 2020
Website Local Website

Supair Open, Annecy, France
Sat 09 May - Fri 15 May, 2020
Website

Poggio Bustone Cup, Poggio Bustone, Rieti, Latium, Italy
Thu 14 May - Sun 17 May, 2020
Website

Austrian Championships & Kaiserwinkl Open, Kossen, Austria
Thu 14 May - Sun 17 May, 2020 (alternative Thu 25 May - Sun 28 May)

Polish Open, Bassano, Italy
Sat 16 May - Sat 23 May, 2020

Muritz Open (tow), Waren-Vielist, Germany
Thu 21 May - Sun 24 May, 2020
Website

Tuva Open Cup, Turan, Russia
Sun 30 May - Sun 07 Jun, 2020
Website

White Nights Cup tow, St Petersburg, Russia
Sat 16 May - Sat 23 May, 2020
Website

Polish Open, Bassano, Italy
Sat 16 May - Sat 23 May, 2020
Website

Alpen Cup, Westendorf, Austria
Thu 21 May - Sun 24 May, 2020
Website

Spanish League, Castejon, Spain
Thu 21 May - Sun 24 May, 2020
Website

Pre Worlds, Coeur de Savoie, France
Sat 23 May - Sat 30 May, 2020

Lakes Charity Open, Buttermere, UK
Fri 29 May - Sun 31 May, 2020

Spanish League XC, Siles, Andalusia, Spain
Sat 30 May - Tue 02 Jun, 2020
Website

Adrenalin Cup, Tolmin, Slovenia
Fri 29 May – Mon 01 Jun, 2020
Website Local Website

Bornes to Fly H&F, Annecy, France
Sat 30 May - Mon 01 Jun, 2020
Website

PWC France, Passy, Mont Blanc, Haute Savoie, France
Sat 30 May - Sat 06 Jun, 2020
Website

Belgian Paragliding Open, Laragne-Monteglin, Hautes-Alpes, France
Sat 30 May - Sat 06 Jun, 2020
Website

Tuva Open Cup, Turan, Russia
Sun 30 May - Sun 07 Jun, 2020
Website

Beskydy Open, Celadna, Czech Republic
Wed 03 Jun - Sun 07 Jun, 2020

Alpago Sport Cup, Alpago basin, Belluno, Italy
Fri 05 Jun - Sun 07 Jun, 2020
Website

Schmitten Cup, Zell am See, Austria
Sat 06 Jun – Sun 07 Jun, 2020

Kaunas Cup, Seteniai, Lithuania
Sat 06 Jun - Sun 07 Jun, 2020

Mouzaki Pararace Open, Mount Koziakas, Mouzaki, Karditsas, Greece
Sat 06 Jun - Mon 08 Jun, 2020 (alternative 13 Jun - 15 Jun)
Website

Linzhou Open, Linzhou, China
Tue 09 Jun - Sat 13 Jun, 2020

Italian PrePWC, Monte Cavallaria, Ivrea, Piedmont, Italy
Wed 10 Jun - Sun 14 Jun, 2020
Website

Portuguese League 1st, Castelo de Vide, Portugal
Wed 10 Jun - Sun 14 Jun, 2020
Website

Kossen Testival, Kossen, Austria
Thu 11 Jun - Sun 14 Jun, 2020
Website

Dalmatian Open, Hrvace, Croatia
Thu 11 Jun - Sun 14 Jun, 2020
Website

Applegate Open, Woodrat Mtn, Ruch, Oregon, USA
Sat 13 Jun - Sat 20 Jun, 2020
Website

FatraCup and Czech & Slovak Championship, Martin, Slovakia
Sat 13 Jun - Sat 20 Jun, 2020
Website

Naviter Open, Tolmin, Slovenia
Sun 14 Jun - Fri 19 Jun, 2020 (Reg on 13)
Website Local Website

Spanish Championship XC, Candelario, Salamanca, Spain
Sun 14 Jun - Sat 20 Jun, 2020
Local Website Website

Iceland Open, Mount Burfell, Iceland
Wed 17 Jun - Sun 21 Jun, 2020
Website

Hessen Championships, Greifenburg, Austria
Thu 18 Jun - Sun 21 Jun, 2020
Website

Gold Sapsan, Dagestan, Russia
Sat 20 Jun - Sat 27 Jun, 2020

PrePWC SkyTribe XC, Clopotiva, Romania
Sat 20 Jun - Sat 27 Jun, 2020
Website

British Open, Grand Bornand, France
Sun 21 Jun - Sun 28 Jun (Reg on 20, 8 tasking days)
Website

XPyr H&F, Pyrennes, France & Spain
Sun 21 Jun - Tue 30 Jun, 2020
Website

Millau Open, Millau, France
Wed 24 Jun - Sat 27 Jun, 2020
Website

Spanish League, Caudete, Albacete, Spain
Thu 25 Jun - Sun 28 Jun, 2020
Website

Sverigecup, Skarmflyg, Kittelfjall, Sweden
Thu 25 Jun - Sun 28 Jun, 2020
Website

BaWu Open, Kandel near Waldkirch, Black Forest, Germany
Thu 25 Jun - Sun 28 Jun, 2020
Website

Portuguese Championship 1st, Castelo de Vide, Portugal
Sat 27 Jun - Fri 03 Jul, 2020
Website

Ozone Chabre Open, Laragne-Monteglin, Hautes-Alpes, France
Sat 04 Jul - Fri 10 Jul, 2020
Website Local Website

Alpe Adria Cup, Seeboden, Austria
Sat 04 Jul – Sun 05 Jul, 2020

PWC Italy, Gemona, Italy
Sat 04 Jul - Sat 11 Jul, 2020
Website

Gin Wide Open, Ager, Spain
Sun 05 Jul – Sat 11 Jul, 2020 (Reg on 04)
Website

Spanish Championship, Piedrahita, Spain
Sun 05 Jul - Sat 11 Jul, 2020
Website

Portuguese Championship 2nd, Montalegre, Portugal
Sun 05 Jul - Sat 11 Jul, 2020
Website

BPCup 2nd, Dalesbridge, Dales, UK
Thu 09 Jul - Sun 12 Jul, 2020 (Reg 08 Jul)
Website

Ozone Chelan Open, Chelan Butte, Chelan, Washington, USA
Sun 12 Jul - Fri 17 Jul, 2020
Website

Spanish Tandem Championship and Bs, Bejar, Salamanca, Spain
Thu 16 Jul - Sun 19 Jul, 2020
Website

Greim Cup & Styria Championships,  St. Peter am Kammersberg, Austria
Fri 17 Jul  – Sun 19 Jul, 2020

US Open, Chelan, USA
Sun 19 Jul - Sat 25 Jul, 2020
Website

European Championships, Nis, Serbia
Sun 19 Jul - Fri 31 Jul, 2020
Website

Chimgan Air Battle, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Wed 22 Jul - Sat 25 Jul, 2020
Website

Spanish League XC, Zarza Capilla, Badajoz, Spain
Wed 22 Jul - Sat 25 Jul, 2020
Website

Lungau Open, St. Michael im Lungau, Austria
Sat 25 Jul - Sun 26 Jul, 2020

Kazakstan Open, Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakstan
Sat 25 Jul - Sat 01 Aug, 2020
Website

German Flatlands tow, Altes Lager, Germany
Sun 26 Jul - Sat 01 Aug, 2020

Ayacucho Open & Peruvian Championships, Ayacucho, Peru
Sun 26 Jul - Sat 01 Aug, 2020
Website

Metuljmania Open, Lisca, Slovenia
Sat 01 Aug - Sun 02 Aug, 2020
Website

Norwegian Open, Krushevo, North Macedonia
Sun 02 Aug - Sat 08 Aug, 2020
Website

Swiss Championships, Fiesch, Switzerland
Tue 04 Aug - Sun 09 Aug, 2020

Petzen Open, Bleiburg, Austria
Sat 08 Aug – Sun 09 Aug, 2020

PrePWC Serbia Open, Raska, Serbia
Sat 08 Aug - Thu 13 Aug, 2020
Website

Victoria Cup, Donovaly, Slovakia
Tue 11 Aug - Sat 15 Aug, 2020

Portuguese League 2nd, Linhares da Beira, Portugal
Thu 13 Aug - Sun 16 Aug, 2020
Website

Ikarus Open, Werfenweng, Austria
Fri 14 Aug - Sun 16 Aug, 2020

PWC Switzerland, Disentis, Switzerland
Sat 15 Aug - Sat 22 Aug, 2020
Website

Hohe Wand Cup, Hohe Wand, Austria
Sat 22 Aug – Sun 23 Aug, 2020

Serial Cup, Tolmin, Slovenia
Mon 24 Aug - Sun 30 Aug, 2020
Website

Spanish League, Pegalajar, Jaen, Spain
Thu 27 Aug - Sun 30 Aug, 2020
Website

Palz Open, Fellering, Vogesen, France
Thu 27 Aug - Sun 30 Aug, 2020

Hurricane Open & US East Coast National, Whitwell, United States
Sat 29 Aug - Sat 05 Sep, 2020
Website

Ozone Krusevo Open, Krusevo, North Macedonia
Sat 05 Sep – Fri 11 Sep, 2020
Website

Brazilian Open 2, Castelo, Brazil
Sun 05 Sep - Sat 12 Sep, 2020
Website

Nordic Open, Pedro Bernardo, Spain
Sun 06 Sep - Sat 12 Sep, 2020

German Open, Tolmin, Slovenia
Sun 06 Sep - Sat 12 Sep, 2020 (alternative Tue 08 Sep - Mon 14 Sep)
Website

Coupe Icare, St Hilaire, France
Sun 13 Sep - Sun 20 Sep, 2020
Website

Newcomer Challenge 3, Tolmin, Slovenia
Wed 16 Sep - Sun 20 Sep, 2020
Website

PWC South Korea, Gochang, South Korea
Sat 03 Oct - Sat 10 Oct, 2020
Website

OluDeniz Air Games, OluDeniz, Turkey
Wed 21 Oct - Sun 25 Oct, 2020

PWC Argentina, Traslasierra, Argentina
Sat 24 Oct - Sat 31 Oct, 2020
Website

French Open, Saint-Leu, Reunion Island
Sun 01 Nov - Sat 07 Nov, 2020
Website

Asian-Oceanic Championships, Bright, Victoria, Australia
Sat 05 Dec - Sat 19 Dec, 2020

PrePWC South Africa, Porterville, South Africa
Sun 13 Dec - Sun 20 Dec, 2020
Website