Paragliding Competitions

Click on the year below

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

Below are listed XC Paragliding Competitions and a few other PG events for 2020. Always check the dates directly with the competition website before making any plans, there could be errors or changes. Please email any corrections or additions to markATplumjam.co.uk, thanks.

Also on Facebook if you prefer it that way, FB Page, like for notifications.

2020v1 17/Aug/2019 : Added XC Sky Race (Valle de Bravo 05 Jan), added BGD Winter Open [PROV] (Roldanillo 05 Jan), added Monarca Open (Valle de Bravo 12 Jan), added Colombian Open [PROV] (Roldanillo 12 Jan), added British Winter Open (Roldanillo 19 Jan), added Manilla XCCamp (Australia 25 Jan), added Bright Open (Australia 08 Feb), added Corryong Open (Australia 16 Feb), added New Zealand Open (Rotorua 29 Feb), added Wings Out West (Australia 11 Mar), added Pan American Championships (Brazil 14 Mar), added PWC Superfinal 2019 (Castelo 31 Mar), added PWC France [PROV] (Passy 30 May), added PWC Italy (Gemona 04 Jul), added European Championships (Serbia 19 Jul), added Chimgan Air Battle (Uzbekistan 22 Jul), added Swiss Championships [PROV] (Fiesch 04 Aug), added PWC Switzerland [PROV] (Disentis 15 Aug), added Asian-Oceanic Championships (Australia 05 Dec).
2020v2 23/Sep/2019 : Corrected BGD Winter (Rolda 04 Jan), corrected Colombian Open (Rolda 11 Jan), corrected British Winter Open (Rolda 18 Jan), added Promachia Open (Greece 08 Apr), added Mosel Open (Germany 29 Apr), added Supair Open (Annecy 09 May), added Alpen Cup (Austria 21 May), added Austrian Champs (Kossen 11 Jun), corrected PWC Switzerland (Disentis 08 Aug), added German Open [PROV] (07 Sep), added PWC South Korea (Gochang 03 Oct), added PWC Argentina (Traslasierra 24 Oct).
2020v3 25/Sep/2019 : Corrected PanAm Champs (Baixo Guandu 07 Mar), corrected PWC Superfinal (Castelo 24 Mar), added Brazilian Open 1 (Governador Valadares 26 Apr), added Kossen Testival (Austria 11 Jun), added Brazilian Open 2 (Castelo 05 Sep), added Coupe Icare (St Hilaire 13 Sep).
2020v4 12/Oct/2019 : Added Montegrappa (Bassano 09 Apr), added Spanish League (Ager 30 Apr), added PrePWC Spain (Ager 04 May), added Spanish League (Castejon 21 May), added Pre Worlds (Coeur de Savoie 23 May), added Spanish League XC (Siles 27 May), added Spanish Championships XC (Candelario 14 Jun), added Hessen Championships (Greifenburg 18 Jun), added Millau Open [PROV] (France 24 Jun), added Spanish League (Caudete 25 Jun), added Spanish Championships (Piedrahita 05 Jul), added Spanish Tandem Championships and Bs (Bejar 16 Jul), added Spanish League XC (Zarza Capilla 22 Jul), confirmed Swiss Open (Fiesch 04 Aug), corrected PWC Switzerland (Disentis 15 Aug), added Spanish League (Pegalajar 27 Aug).
2020v5 01/Nov/2019 : Added Flory Cup (Italy 26 Mar), added North South Cup (UK 02 May), added Newcomer Challenge 2 and Ladiescamp (Austria 06 May), added Swiss Cup East (Switzerland 07 May), added Poggio Bustone Cup (Italy 14 May), added PrePWC Italy (Cavallaria 10 Jun), added Applegate Open (USA 13 Jun), added XPyr H&F (Pyrennes 21 Jun), added Newcomer Challenge 3 (Tolmin 16 Sep).
2020v6 20/Nov/2019 : Added Andes Open (Venezuela 07 Jan), added PWCA Nepal (Pokhara 23 Feb), added BPCup 1st (Algodonales 29 Mar), added Newcomer Challenge Swiss (Grindelwald 22 Apr), corrected Swiss Cup East (Alpstein 07 May), added Dragon H&F (UK 09 May), added Bornes to Fly H&F (Annecy 30 May), added Naviter Open (Tolmin 14 Jun), added Iceland Open (Mount Burfell 17 Jun), added PrePWC SkyTribe XC (Romania 20 Jun), added British Open (Grand Bornand 21 Jun 8 tasks), corrected Ozone Chabre Open (Laragne 04 Jul) added Gin Wide Open (Ager 05 Jul), added BPCup 2nd (Dales 09 Jul), added Chelan Open (USA 11 Jul), added Palz Open (France 27 Aug).

Calendar view

Individual listings

XC Sky Race, Valle de Bravo, Mexico
Sun 05 Jan - Sat 11 Jan, 2020
Website

BGD Winter Open, Roldanillo, Colombia
Sat 04 Jan - Fri 10 Jan, 2020
Website

Andes Open, Loma de los Angeles, Merida, Venezuela
Tue 07 Jan -  Sat 11 Jan, 2020

Colombian Open, Roldanillo, Colombia
Sat 11 Jan - Fri 17 Jan, 2020
Website

Monarca Open, Valle de Bravo, Mexico
Sun 12 Jan - Sat 18 Jan, 2020
Website

British Winter Open, Roldanillo, Colombia
Sat 18 Jan - Sat 25 Jan, 2020
Website Local Website

Manilla XCCamp, Mount Borah, Manilla, New South Wales, Australia
Sat 25 Jan - Sat 01 Feb, 2020
Website

Bright Open, Bright, Victoria, Austalia
Sat 08 Feb - Fri 14 Feb, 2020
Website

Corryong Open, Corryong, Victoria, Australia
Sun 16 Feb - Sat 22 Feb, 2020
Website

PWCA Nepal, Pokhara, Nepal
Sun 23 Feb - Sat 29 Feb, 2020
Website

New Zealand Open, Rotorua, North Island, New Zealand
Sat 29 Feb - Sat 07 Mar, 2020
Website

Wings Out West, Trundle, NSW, Australia
Wed 11 Mar - Sun 15 Mar, 2020
Website

Pan American Championships, Baixo Guandu, Brazil
Sat 07 Mar - Sat 14 Mar, 2020
Website

PWC Superfinal 2019, Castelo, Brazil
Tue 24 Mar - Sat 04 Apr 2020
Website

Flory Cup, Marostica, Province of Vicenza, Italy
Thu 26 Mar - Sun 29 Mar, 2020

BPCup 1st, Algodonales, Spain
Sun 29 Mar - Sat 04 Apr, 2020 (Reg 28 Mar)
Website

Promachia Open, Greece
Wed 08 Apr - Sun 12 Apr, 2020
Website

Montegrappa, Bassano, Italy
Thu 09 Apr - Mon 13 Apr, 2020
Website

Newcomer Challenge Swiss, Grindelwald, Switzerland
Wed 22 Apr - Sun 26 Apr, 2020

Brazilian Open 1, Governador Valadares, Brazil
Sun 26 Apr - Sat 02 May, 2020
Website

Mosel Open, Zeltingen Rachtig, Germany
Wed 29 Apr - Sat 02 May, 2020
Website

Spanish League, Ager, Spain
Thu 30 Apr - Sun 03 May, 2020
Website

North South Cup, UK
Sat 02 May - Sun 03 May, 2020
Website

PrePWC Spain, Ager, Spain
Mon 04 May - Sat 09 May, 2020
Website

Newcomer Challenge 2 and Ladiescamp, Andelsbuch, Bregenz, Vorarlbergin, Austria [PROV]
Wed 06 May - Sun 10 May, 2020
Website

Swiss Cup East, Wasserauen, Alpstein, Switzerland
Thu 07 May - Sun 10 May, 2020

Dragon H&F, South Wales, UK
Sat 09 May - Sun 10 May, 2020
Website Local Website

Supair Open, Annecy, France
Sat 09 May - Fri 15 May, 2020
Website

Poggio Bustone Cup,  Poggio Bustone, Rieti, Italy
Thu 14 May - Sun 17 May, 2020

Alpen Cup, Westendorf, Austria
Thu 21 May - Sun 24 May, 2020
Website

Spanish League, Castejon, Spain
Thu 21 May - Sun 24 May, 2020
Website

Pre Worlds, Coeur de Savoie, France
Sat 23 May - Sat 30 May, 2020
Website

Spanish League XC, Siles, Andalusia, Spain
Wed 27 May - Thu 31 May, 2020
Website

Bornes to Fly H&F, Annecy, France
Sat 30 May - Mon 01 Jun, 2020
Website

PWC France, Passy, Mont Blanc, Haute Savoie, France
Sat 30 May - Sat 06 Jun, 2020
Website

Belgian Paragliding Open, Laragne-Monteglin, Hautes-Alpes, France
Sat 30 May - Sat 06 Jun, 2020
Website

Italian PrePWC, Monte Cavallaria, Ivrea, Piedmont, Italy
Wed 10 Jun - Sun 14 Jun, 2020
Website

Austrian Championships, Kossen, Austria
Thu 11 Jun - Sun 14 Jun, 2020

Kossen Testival, Kossen, Austria
Thu 11 Jun - Sun 14 Jun, 2020
Website

Applegate Open, Woodrat Mtn, Ruch, Oregon, USA
Sat 13 Jun - Sat 20 Jun, 2020
Website

Naviter Open, Tolmin, Slovenia
Sun 14 Jun - Fri 19 Jun, 2020 (Reg on 13)
Website

Spanish Championship XC, Candelario, Salamanca, Spain
Sun 14 Jun - Sat 20 Jun, 2020
Website

Iceland Open, Mount Burfell, Iceland
Wed 17 Jun - Sun 21 Jun, 2020
Website

Hessen Championships, Greifenburg, Austria
Thu 18 Jun - Sun 21 Jun, 2020
Website

PrePWC SkyTribe XC, Clopotiva, Romania
Sat 20 Jun - Sat 27 Jun, 2020
Website

British Open, Grand Bornand, France
Sun 21 Jun - Sun 28 Jun (Reg on 20, 8 tasking days)
Website

XPyr H&F, Pyrennes, France & Spain
Sun 21 Jun - Tue 30 Jun, 2020
Website

Millau Open, Millau, France [PROVISIONAL]
Wed 24 Jun - Sat 27 Jun, 2020
Website

Spanish League, Caudete, Albacete, Spain
Thu 25 Jun - Sun 28 Jun, 2020
Website

Ozone Chabre Open, Laragne-Monteglin, Hautes-Alpes, France
Sat 04 Jul - Fri 10 Jul, 2020
Website

PWC Italy, Gemona, Italy
Sat 04 Jul - Sat 11 Jul, 2020
Website

Gin Wide Open, Ager, Spain
Sun 05 Jul – Sat 11 Jul, 2020 (Reg on 04)
Website

Spanish Championship, Piedrahita, Spain
Sun 05 Jul - Sat 11 Jul, 2020
Website

BPCup 2nd, Dalesbridge, Dales, UK
Thu 09 Jul - Sun 12 Jul, 2020 (Reg 08 Jul)
Website

Ozone Chelan Open, Chelan Butte, Chelan, Washington, USA
Sat 11 Jul - Sat 18 Jul, 2020
Website

Spanish Tandem Championship and Bs, Bejar, Salamanca, Spain
Thu 16 Jul - Sun 19 Jul, 2020
Website

European Championships, Nis, Serbia
Sun 19 Jul - Fri 31 Jul, 2020
Website

Chimgan Air Battle, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Wed 22 Jul - Sat 25 Jul, 2020
Website

Spanish League XC, Zarza Capilla, Badajoz, Spain
Wed 22 Jul - Sat 25 Jul, 2020
Website

Swiss Championships, Fiesch, Switzerland
Tue 04 Aug - Sun 09 Aug, 2020
Website

PWC Switzerland, Disentis, Switzerland
Sat 15 Aug - Sat 22 Aug, 2020
Website

Spanish League, Pegalajar, Jaen, Spain
Thu 27 Aug - Sun 30 Aug, 2020
Website

Palz Open, Fellering, Vogesen, France
Thu 27 Aug - Sun 30 Aug, 2020

Brazilian Open 2, Castelo, Brazil
Sun 05 Sep - Sat 12 Sep, 2020
Website

German Open [PROVISIONAL]
Mon 07 Sep - Sat 12 Sep, 2020

Coupe Icare, St Hilaire, France
Sun 13 Sep - Sun 20 Sep, 2020
Website

Newcomer Challenge 3, Tolmin, Slovenia
Wed 16 Sep - Sun 20 Sep, 2020
Website

PWC South Korea, Gochang, South Korea
Sat 03 Oct - Sat 10 Oct, 2020
Website

PWC Argentina, Traslasierra, Argentina
Sat 24 Oct - Sat 31 Oct, 2020
Website

Asian-Oceanic Championships, Bright, Victoria, Australia
Sat 05 Dec - Sat 19 Dec, 2020
Website